Saturday, December 3, 2016

Winner - Staff - Third Place - General Excellence - Division 5 - 2016 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest

On Dec. 3, 2015 at the 2016 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest Awards Luncheon and Newsroom Seminar at the Indianapolis Marriott North, Kokomo Tribune won Third Place for General Excellence for Division 5, which comprises daily newspapers with circulations between 14,000 and 34,999.
 According to the awards tab:
"The General Excellence Award is given to one paper in each of the six circulations divisions based on a points system. Winners in this category should exemplify excellence in all aspects of newspaper publication, including mechanical excellence, editorial content and appearance.
Points are awarded as follows:
Writing and Photography Categories - 5 points for first, 3 points for second, 1 point for third.
Section, Website, Community Service and Newspaper Design Category Categories - 10 points for first, 6 points for second, 2 points for third.
This category is not judged but is an accumulation of points earned in the other categories."
This was one of 16 awards the Kokomo Tribune won that day. Here is the full story about it:

Kokomo Tribune wins 16 awards in contest

The results were announced Saturday in Indianapolis

INDIANAPOLIS - The Kokomo Tribune brought home 16 awards at this year’s Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest.
The results were announced at the 50th annual awards luncheon Saturday at the Indianapolis Marriott North. Work submitted to the contest was published between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016.
The Tribune received a third place nod for General Excellence.
“The General Excellence Award is given to one paper in each of the six circulation divisions based on a point system,” wrote the judges. “Winners in this category should exemplify excellence in all aspects of newspaper publication, including mechanical excellence, editorial content and appearance.”
Tribune staff won second place in the Best Ongoing News Coverage category for their entry, “Koontz shooting.”
“It was tough to pick a second place winner, but the videography by Cara Ball gave this entry an edge,” wrote the judges. “Beautiful portrayal of Deputy Carl Koontz. Even readers who had never met the deputy would get an idea of the kind of person he was. Strong writing and emotionally arresting.”
Several individual Tribune staffers were also honored for their work.
Lauren Slagter won first place in the Best News Coverage with No Deadline for her entry, “Teacher shortage.”
“This entry took an issue that doesn’t have a clear-cut answer, as both sides point out their reasons, and shows the readers why when it comes to education (which affects everyone) there will always be debate,” wrote the judges.
In the same category, George Myers and Mike Fletcher won second place for their entry, “Jail shortage.”
“Great look at an issue and showing the readers the difficulties law enforcement and government face when it comes to jails,” wrote the judges.
Lauren Slagter and Myers won first place in the Best Ongoing News Coverage category for their entry, “Dispatch Center.”
“The writing is compelling and nearly flawless,” wrote the judges.
This entry was also a finalist for Story of the Year.
“This is an excellent job of taking a breaking news story and shining the light on a crucial issue in your community,” wrote the judges. “I felt both sides of the story [were] told well, and I especially liked the story where the reporter embedded herself with dispatchers. This type of story defines what community journalism should be all about.”
Martin Slagter won third place in the Best Business/Economic News Coverage category for his entry, “Weber Speakers.”
“Good reporting, photography and layout of this A1 story,” wrote the judges. “Nice use of subheads to make it easy to read.”
Martin Slagter also won first place in the Best Profile Feature category for his entry, “Girl Scout leader.”
“Excellent storytelling,” wrote the judges. “Entertaining and still gets to the point. Made me want to meet this person.”
Tim Bath won both first and third places in the Best Spot News Photo category for his photos “House fire” and “Night fire,” respectively.
“Such a haunting, spectacular photo,” wrote the judges of the winning entry.
Kelly Lafferty Gerber took home third place and Bath first place in the Best General News Photo category for their photos, “Cops 4 Kidz” and “Propane training,” respectively.
“What a striking image! Difficult to shoot well, beautiful and technically difficult,” wrote the judges of the winning entry. “Great shot.”
Lafferty Gerber won second place in the Best Sports Feature Photo category for her photo, “Little League joy.”
“Perfect moment accentuated by the shallow focus,” wrote the judges. “Just a great shot.”
Lafferty Gerber won third place in the Best Sports Action Photo category for her photo, “Basketball twist.”
Rodney Ogle won second place in the Best Use of Graphics category.
“Great way to think outside the box,” wrote the judges.
Lauren Slagter and Martin Slagter won first place in the Best Community Service category for their entry, “Concentrated poverty.”
The Kokomo Tribune competes in Division 5, which covers daily newspapers with circulations between 14,000 and 34,999.
The HSPA, founded in 1933, is a trade association representing 167 daily and weekly paid-circulation newspapers in Indiana, according to its website. HSPA provides legal information, training and other services to its members.

Winner - Staff - Second Place - Best Ongoing News Coverage - Division 5 - 2016 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest

On Dec. 3, 2016 at the 2016 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest Awards Luncheon and Newsroom Seminar at the Indianapolis Marriott North, Kokomo Tribune's staff won Second Place for Best Ongoing News Coverage for Division 5, which comprises daily newspapers with circulations between 14,000 and 34,999.
My contribution to this entry was my March 21, 2016 story, "Remembering Deputy Carl Koontz."
Here are the judges notes:
"It was tough to pick a second place winner, but the videography by Cara Ball gave this entry an edge. Beautiful portrayal of Deputy Carl Koontz. Even readers who had never met the deputy would get an idea of the kind of person he was. Strong writing and emotionally arresting."
This was one of 16 awards the Kokomo Tribune won that day. Here is the full story about it:

Kokomo Tribune wins 16 awards in contest

The results were announced Saturday in Indianapolis

INDIANAPOLIS - The Kokomo Tribune brought home 16 awards at this year’s Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest.
The results were announced at the 50th annual awards luncheon Saturday at the Indianapolis Marriott North. Work submitted to the contest was published between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016.
The Tribune received a third place nod for General Excellence.
“The General Excellence Award is given to one paper in each of the six circulation divisions based on a point system,” wrote the judges. “Winners in this category should exemplify excellence in all aspects of newspaper publication, including mechanical excellence, editorial content and appearance.”
Tribune staff won second place in the Best Ongoing News Coverage category for their entry, “Koontz shooting.”
“It was tough to pick a second place winner, but the videography by Cara Ball gave this entry an edge,” wrote the judges. “Beautiful portrayal of Deputy Carl Koontz. Even readers who had never met the deputy would get an idea of the kind of person he was. Strong writing and emotionally arresting.”

Several individual Tribune staffers were also honored for their work.
Lauren Slagter won first place in the Best News Coverage with No Deadline for her entry, “Teacher shortage.”
“This entry took an issue that doesn’t have a clear-cut answer, as both sides point out their reasons, and shows the readers why when it comes to education (which affects everyone) there will always be debate,” wrote the judges.
In the same category, George Myers and Mike Fletcher won second place for their entry, “Jail shortage.”
“Great look at an issue and showing the readers the difficulties law enforcement and government face when it comes to jails,” wrote the judges.
Lauren Slagter and Myers won first place in the Best Ongoing News Coverage category for their entry, “Dispatch Center.”
“The writing is compelling and nearly flawless,” wrote the judges.
This entry was also a finalist for Story of the Year.
“This is an excellent job of taking a breaking news story and shining the light on a crucial issue in your community,” wrote the judges. “I felt both sides of the story [were] told well, and I especially liked the story where the reporter embedded herself with dispatchers. This type of story defines what community journalism should be all about.”
Martin Slagter won third place in the Best Business/Economic News Coverage category for his entry, “Weber Speakers.”
“Good reporting, photography and layout of this A1 story,” wrote the judges. “Nice use of subheads to make it easy to read.”
Martin Slagter also won first place in the Best Profile Feature category for his entry, “Girl Scout leader.”
“Excellent storytelling,” wrote the judges. “Entertaining and still gets to the point. Made me want to meet this person.”
Tim Bath won both first and third places in the Best Spot News Photo category for his photos “House fire” and “Night fire,” respectively.
“Such a haunting, spectacular photo,” wrote the judges of the winning entry.
Kelly Lafferty Gerber took home third place and Bath first place in the Best General News Photo category for their photos, “Cops 4 Kidz” and “Propane training,” respectively.
“What a striking image! Difficult to shoot well, beautiful and technically difficult,” wrote the judges of the winning entry. “Great shot.”
Lafferty Gerber won second place in the Best Sports Feature Photo category for her photo, “Little League joy.”
“Perfect moment accentuated by the shallow focus,” wrote the judges. “Just a great shot.”
Lafferty Gerber won third place in the Best Sports Action Photo category for her photo, “Basketball twist.”
Rodney Ogle won second place in the Best Use of Graphics category.
“Great way to think outside the box,” wrote the judges.
Lauren Slagter and Martin Slagter won first place in the Best Community Service category for their entry, “Concentrated poverty.”
The Kokomo Tribune competes in Division 5, which covers daily newspapers with circulations between 14,000 and 34,999.
The HSPA, founded in 1933, is a trade association representing 167 daily and weekly paid-circulation newspapers in Indiana, according to its website. HSPA provides legal information, training and other services to its members.

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Aug. 24, 2016 tornadoes

From 3:20 to 3:34 p.m. Aug. 24, 2016, an F-3 tornado with a top speed of 152 mph and a maximum width of 300 yards tore a 8.78-mile path through Kokomo and Howard County, Indiana. (Source: https://www.weather.gov/ind/august242016severe) That day, the Kokomo Tribune 's staff had to relocate to Logansport for the day to the Pharos-Tribune offices to complete the paper.





I contributed the following stories to our coverage:




Here is a cellphone video from that day of the Markland Mall Starbucks being destroyed: (Everyone inside was in the bathroom and survived.)


___

On May 5, 2017, the Indiana Associated Press Media Editors held their spring meeting at the Rathskeller in Indianapolis.
 The event also featured their 2017 IAPME Journalism Contest awards ceremony.
Kokomo Tribune won a staff award for Third Place for Best Spot News Coverage.
Kokomo Tribune competed in Division 2, which covers newspapers with daily circulations of 20,000 to 49,999.
The Kokomo Tribune was honored for the entry "Tornadoes Tear through Area." Here are the judges' notes:

"Tornadoes can't be planned for, nor can the damage that ensues. Great job with a ton of coverage for the next day. Nice going."
Here is the Kokomo Tribune's story on the awards ceremony:

Tribune wins eight awards at contest

Indiana APME newspaper contest winners announced Friday


INDIANAPOLIS — The Kokomo Tribune won eight awards Friday at the Indiana Associated Press Media Editors newspaper contest.
The awards were announced at the annual APME awards banquet Friday in Indianapolis.
Forty newspapers submitted 697 entries in the contest, which featured news, feature, public affairs, investigative, sports and other reporting, as well as photography, video, and digital media. Newspapers entered work published in print or online in 2016, and the contest was judged by AP member editors in various states.
Kokomo Tribune staff were awarded third place in the Best Spot News Coverage category for "Tornadoes Tear through Area."
“Tornados can't be planned for, nor can the damage that ensues,” wrote the judges. “Great job with a ton of coverage for the next day. Nice going.”
Carson Gerber won second place in the Best Feature Writing category for “The Hammer Man.”
“An interesting story,” wrote the judges. “Every town has a ‘Hammer Man’ and the way you tell this particular tale of a collector of oddities is great.”
Lauren Slagter won third place in the Best Enterprise Reporting category for “New Era in Education.”
“Great job of giving your readers an informative look at the current state of education,” wrote the judges.
Cara Ball won first place in the Best Video category for “Cameron’s Story.”
“Revealing and intimate, with an eye for detail on a sensitive story,” wrote the judges.
Photographers Kelly Lafferty Gerber and Tim Bath won two awards each.
In the Best Spot News Photo category, Bath took home first place for “House Fire.”
“Fire photos are ubiquitous and often more smoke than fire,” wrote the judges. “Congratulations on capturing the flames in this one – and the firefighters in action.”
Bath also won second place in the same category for “Honoring Officer Koontz.”
“In a year of tragedies against law enforcement, this photo paints the picture of how difficult the job can be,” wrote the judges. “Great job by the photographer capturing a tasteful, respectful image. Your editor should be proud.”
Lafferty Gerber won second place in the Best Sports Photo category for “Victory and Defeat.”
“Emotion is everything: this is a great shot with both sides of the outcome expertly captured,” wrote the judges.
Lafferty Gerber also won third place in the Best Photo Story category for “August 2016 Tornado.”
“Destruction photos are sure to interest readers, but it's the emotion in the faces captured here that tells the story,” wrote the judges.
The entries were divided into three divisions. The Kokomo Tribune competed in Division II.
The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.
The Associated Press contributed to this story.

-

You can download the PDF of the winners list here. And here's the longer Associated Press story including all the winners:

Winners Announced in 2016 Indiana APME Contest

INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — Winners have been announced in the Indiana Associated Press Media Editors (APME) newspaper contest.
The awards were announced at the annual APME awards banquet Friday, May 5 in Indianapolis.
Forty newspapers submitted 697 entries in the contest, which featured news, feature, public affairs, investigative, sports and other reporting, as well as photography, video, and digital media. Newspapers entered work published in print or online in 2016, and the contest was judged by AP member editors in various states.
The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,400 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States.
Winners List in Division III:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Jamie Duffy, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Mother Held in Killing of 2 Kids"; 2, South Bend Tribune, "Record Rainfall, Massive Mess"; 3, Tony Cook, James Briggs, Chelsea Schneider, The Indianapolis Star, "Indiana Gov. Mike Pence Is Donald Trump's VP Pick."
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Kyle Neddenriep, The Indianapolis Star, "Fire Destroys Historic Gym, Burns Hole in Small Indiana Community"; 2, Greg Jones, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Cougars Capture Crown"; 3, Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune, "Celebrating a Special Gift."
Best Feature Writing : 1, Robert King, The Indianapolis Star, "Paula Cooper: The Executioner Within"; 2, Mike Vorel, South Bend Tribune; 3, Joyce Russell, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Porter County's Godpod Inmates Seek Redemption."
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Zach Osterman, The Indianapolis Star, "Exclusive: 2015 Investigation into Player Treatment Contributed to Kevin Wilson's Resignation"; 2, Mike Vorel, South Bend Tribune, "Finding Peace after Shattered Dream"; 3, Kyle Neddenriep, The Indianapolis Star, "The Toughest 16-Year Old You'll Ever Meet."
Best Column: 1, Suzette Hackney, The Indianapolis Star; 2, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune; 3, Jerry Davich, Crown Point Post-Tribune.
Best Sports Column: 1, Gregg Doyel, The Indianapolis Star; 2, Mike Hutton, Crown Point Post-Tribune; 3, Steve Hanlon, The Times of Northwest Indiana.
Best Business Writing : 1, Tony Cook, The Indianapolis Star, "Carrier Corp."; 2, Erin Blasko, South Bend Tribune, "Tax Breaks Mostly on City's Edges"; 3, Ted Booker, South Bend Tribune, "Can Locked-Out Workers Recoup?."
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Ryan Reynolds, Evansville Courier & Press; 2, Tim Ethridge, Evansville Courier & Press; 3, Tim Harmon, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.
Best Headline Writing : 1, Jeanette Lach, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Chivalry, Relaxed, Ross, Hotrod"; 2, Corey McMaken, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Honk If You're Glad Food Trucks Are Back"; 3, South Bend Tribune, "SBT Headlines."
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Marisa Kwiatkowski, The Indianapolis Star, "Protecting Vulnerable Adults Is Time-Consuming Job"; 2, Giles Bruce, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Dealing with Opioid Addiction in the Region"; 3, Erin Blasko, South Bend Tribune, "Tax Breaks Mostly on City's Edges."
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, John Stump, South Bend Tribune, "A New Tower"; 2, Casey Major, South Bend Tribune, "Studebaker Fountain May Flow Again"; 3, Mike Hartz, Evansville Courier & Press, "Stemming Bee Slough's Stench."
Best Full Page Design: 1, Beatrice Chan, South Bend Tribune; 2, Allison Dale, South Bend Tribune; 3, South Bend Tribune.
Best Video: 1, Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, "A Mother's Grief"; 2, Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, "Mickey Deputy's Quest to Be Queen."
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, "Cubs Pitchers Take on Senior Living"; 2, Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, "The Bard Behind Bars: Bringing Shakespeare to Prisoners"; 3, Stephen Beard, Justin Mack, Stephanie Wang, The Indianapolis Star, "Surviving Thanksgiving with Family and Friends."
Best Digital Presence: 1, The Indianapolis Star; 2, South Bend Tribune; 3, The Times of Northwest Indiana.
Best Spot News Photo : 1, Jenna Watson, The Indianapolis Star, "Triple Murder"; 2, Alex Slitz, Evansville Courier & Press, "Five Displaced in West Side House Fire"; 3, Samuel Hoffman, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Running for Cover."
Best Sports Photo : 1, Chad Ryan, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Carroll Tennis Invitational Finals"; 2, Alex Slitz, Evansville Courier & Press, "State Track Finals"; 3, Robert Scheer, The Indianapolis Star, "Character on the Mound."
Best Feature Photo: 1, Alex Slitz, Evansville Courier & Press, "A Neighborly Stare Down"; 2, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Dive!"; 3, Samuel Hoffman, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "No Gym Needed to Get Sweat On."
Best Photo Story: 1, Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, "Mickey Deputy's Quest to Be Queen"; 2, Michael Caterina, Robert Franklin, Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, "Berrien County Courthouse Grieves after Double Murder"; 3, Rachel Von, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Band of Brothers Lays to Rest Homeless Veteran."
Best Public Service : 1, Bob Heisse and Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Civility Counts"; 2, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "We're Hooked on a Killer/Fighting Addiction from Birth"; 3, Mark Alesia, Tim Evans, Marisa Kwiatkowski, The Indianapolis Star, "A Blind Eye to Sex Abuse: How USA Gymnastics Failed to Report Cases."
Best Investigative Reporting : 1, John Tuohy and Tony Cook, The Indianapolis Star, "Left in the Dark Series"; 2, Bill Dolan, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Union Leader Gets Second OWI Break"; 3, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune, "Profits over Prisoners?."
General Excellence: 1, The Indianapolis Star; 2, South Bend Tribune; 3, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.
Winners List in Division II:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Douglas Walker and Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Shooting in Muncie"; 2, Ron Wilkins, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Kristi Redmon Slaying"; 3, Kokomo Tribune, "Tornadoes Tear through Area."
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Dakota Crawford, The (Muncie) Star Press, "2,092 and Counting"; 2, Sam King, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Heartbreaking Loss Won't Define Griffith"; 3, George Bremer and Staff, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Basketball State Finals."
Best Feature Writing : 1, Navar Watson, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "Searching for a Father"; 2, Carson Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, "The Hammer Man"; 3, Rebecca Bibbs, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Defeating Dyslexia, Seat Time, ACS."
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Sam King, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Purdue Swimmer on Top after Anorexia, Injuries"; 2, Jon Blau, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Title IX"; 3, Jonathan Streetman, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Bucket Brigade."
Best Column: 1, Kelly Hawes, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 2, Ken de la Bastide, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, Douglas Walker and Keith Roysdon, The (Muncie) Star Press.
Best Sports Column: 1, Jeff LaFave, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "A Walk in My Father's Size 17 Shoes"; 2, Jeremy Price, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Hoosier Columns"; 3, Reggie Hayes, The (Fort Wayne) News-Sentinel, "It's a Family Affair/Ali Was Here/DeKalb Football Fights through the Tears."
Best Business Writing : 1, Christopher Stephens, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Ball Game, Happy Trails, Steeled for Success"; 2, Mickey Shuey, Richmond Palladium-Item; 3, Bill Strother, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Room to Grow."
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Robert Zaltsberg, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "That Scent in the Air Carries a Hint of Conflict"; 2, Scott Miley, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Bingo, Tickets to Salvation, Westvale"; 3, Scott Underwood, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Broderick Continues, AHS Coach, First Amendment."
Best Headline Writing : 1, Penny Reid, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times; 2, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, Lafayette Journal & Courier.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Kelly Dickey, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Homeless Kids"; 2, Rebecca Bibbs, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Sundown Towns"; 3, Lauren Slagter, Kokomo Tribune, "New Era in Education."
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Picture of Health: Tobacco, Drug and Alcohol rates"; 2, Andrew Scheiderich, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Sold For Sex"; 3, Bill Thornbro, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Celebrate Safely: Fireworks."
Best Full Page Design: 1, Andrea Brunty, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "TGIF"; 2, Andrew Scheiderich, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Sunday"; 3, Andrew Scheiderich, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Enterprise."
Best Video: 1, Cara Ball, Kokomo Tribune, "Cameron's Story"; 2, Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "IU Players Tour Alcatraz"; 3, Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "The Evolution of Franklin Nunn."
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Picture of Health"; 2, Heather Bremer and Staff, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Two Teams. One County. One Goal. Win State"; 3, John Terhune, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Storm Damage."
Best Digital Presence: 1, Lafayette Journal & Courier; 2, Heather Bremer and Staff, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times.
Best Spot News Photo : 1, Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune, "House Fire"; 2, Tim Bath, Kokomo Tribune, "Honoring Officer Koontz"; 3, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Standoff to Rescue."
Best Sports Photo : 1, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Sunny Shot Put"; 2, Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, "Victory and Defeat"; 3, Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Mustang Leap."
Best Feature Photo: 1, Joseph C. Garza, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, "Medals"; 2, Tyler Stewart, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "Flushed Out"; 3, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Central Graduation."
Best Photo Story: 1, Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Music Educator"; 2, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Dogs Rescued"; 3, Kelly Lafferty Gerber, Kokomo Tribune, "August 2016 Tornado."
Best Public Service : 1, Tyler Juranovich and Dave Penticuff, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "Sunshine on the Growth Council"; 2, Ben Quiggle, The Elkhart Truth, "Cassopolis Street Safety"; 3, Millicent Martin Emery, Richmond Palladium-Item, "12 Months of Giving."
Best Investigative Reporting : 1, Rebecca Bibbs, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "State of Crisis"; 2, Joseph Paul, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Crime Shows Troubling Rise in Lafayette"; 3, Lauren Bavis, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Left Behind."
General Excellence: 1, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 2, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times; 3, Lafayette Journal & Courier.
Winners List in Division I:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Ivy Jacobs, Frank Phillips and Pete Wilson, Brazil Times, "Woman, 2 Children Die in House Fire"; 2, Christina Seiler, The Rochester Sentinel, "Big Fire Burns 3 Structures; Iowan Helps Rescue Couple"; 3, Katie Clontz, The (New Castle) Courier-Times, "Inmates Start Fire at Henry County Jail."
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Carey Fox, Brazil Times, "Oh, What a Knight!"; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Bader Earns Medal"; 3, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "Regional Champs."
Best Feature Writing : 1, Mark Miller, Bluffton News-Banner, "20 Years Later, His Prayer Is Answered Every Day"; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Will-ing to Serve"; 3, Makenzie Holland, Wabash Plain Dealer, "Life with a Service Dog: Hunter's Story."
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Jeremy Hines, The (New Castle) Courier-Times, "Butler Basketball Star Remembers Fallen Teammate"; 2, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "Kunkle Strong"; 3, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Sticking with the Game."
Best Column: 1, Steve Garbacz, The (Kendallville) News Sun, "The Garbacz Dump"; 2, Nathan Rubbelke, Portland Commercial Review, "Grandmas Inspired Fighting Spirit/Trump Strikes Different Tone"; 3, Mike Marturello, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Nice Beat; Show Some Respect; Habitat Build."
Best Sports Column: 1, Val Tsoutsouris, The Rochester Sentinel, "Shafer's Smile Recalled/A Tribute to Scott Bibler"; 2, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "Culture Evolving for the Indians/Patriot Defense Getting Praise"; 3, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Players, Coach Reflect on Key Play/Senior Cousins Set Bar High."
Best Business Writing : 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "A Second Wind"; 2, Daniel Thompson, Monticello Herald Journal, "Public House Offers Residents Home-Cooked Meal While Out on the Town."
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Gayle Robbins, Vincennes Sun-Commercial, "Dear Mike: Do What's Right for Indiana"; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Grease the Skids for Future Shows/Credit Portland for Positive Change"; 3, Lois Tomaszewski, The Peru Tribune, "Peru's Power Plant/Where Did Pride in Workmanship Go?."
Best Headline Writing : 1, Dave Schultz, Bluffton News-Banner; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Jessica Williams, Bluffton News-Banner, "Heroin Must Have an Unbelievable Grip on People"; 2, Caitlin Sievers, Rensselaer Republican, "Beloved Elm Dying"; 3, Steve Garbacz, The (Kendallville) News Sun, "The (Too) Big House."
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Kevin Burkett, Logansport Pharos-Tribune, "Indiana History/Pearl Harbor."
Best Full Page Design: 1, Kevin Burkett, Logansport Pharos-Tribune, "Indiana History/Pearl Harbor"; 2, Erin Doucette, The (Kendallville) News Sun, "Star Wars"; 3, Erin Doucette, The (Auburn) Star, "Adult Coloring."
Best Video: 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Portland Water Park Tour"; 2, Mike Marturello, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Lake George Retreat Fire"; 3, Bluffton News-Banner, "Wells County Celebrates Indiana's Bicentennial."
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Bluffton News-Banner, "Wells County Celebrates Indiana's Bicentennial."
Best Digital Presence: 1, Portland Commercial Review; 2, The (Linton) Greene County Daily World.
Best Spot News Photo : 1, Caitlin Sievers, Rensselaer Republican, "Blizzard"; 2, Jessica Williams, Bluffton News-Banner, "850N Fatal Wreck"; 3, Mike Marturello, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Lake George Retreat Fire."
Best Sports Photo : 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Fight to the Finish"; 2, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "Forearm to the Face"; 3, Garet Cobb, The (Bedford) Times-Mail, "Celebrate."
Best Feature Photo: 1, Garet Cobb, The (Bedford) Times-Mail, "Wide Eyed"; 2, Glen Werling, Bluffton News-Banner, "The Donut Drops"; 3, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Super Oliver."
Best Public Service : 1, Sabrina Stockrahm, The (Linton) Greene County Daily World, "BPD Focus on Training"; 2, Amy Oberlin, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Standing Rock"; 3, The (Linton) Greene County Daily World, "Linton Miner Football Special Section."
Best Investigative Reporting : 1, James Sprague, Connersville News-Examiner, "The History of Hoffman"; 2, Caleb Bauer, Portland Commercial Review, "Issues Went Beyond Conflict"; 3, Amy Oberlin, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Angola High School Speech Coach."
General Excellence: 1, Portland Commercial Review; 2, Bluffton News-Banner; 3, The (Angola) Herald Republican.
Winners List in All Divisions:
Kent Cooper Award: 1, Robert King, The Indianapolis Star, "Paula Cooper: The Executioner Within"; 2, Bob Heisse and Summer Moore, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Civility Counts"; 3, Sam King, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Purdue Swimmer on Top after Anorexia, Injuries."
___


On Dec. 2, 2017, at the 2017 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest Awards Luncheon and Newsroom Seminar at the Indianapolis Marriott North, the Kokomo Tribune won a staff award for Second Place for Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure for Division 5, which comprises daily newspapers with circulations between 14,000 and 34,999.
Here are the judge's notes: "It's evident that the news team fanned out in order to get on-the-ground reports to humanize this huge story."
This was one of 14 awards the Kokomo Tribune won that day. Here is the full story about it:

Tribune wins 14 statewide newspaper awards

From staff reports

INDIANAPOLIS — The Kokomo Tribune won 14 awards, six of them first place, at the 51st annual Hoosier State Press Association's Better Newspaper Contest Awards Luncheon Saturday.
Tribune photographer Kelly Lafferty Gerber won five of those.
Lafferty Gerber's story "Hayes the Brave" won first-place for Best Sports News or Feature Coverage in the contest's Division 5, for daily newspapers with circulation of between 14,000 and 34,999.
Judges called it a "strong story about a strong child, told without being maudlin."
Lafferty Gerber also won four first-place awards, three seconds and three thirds in the photography categories.
She swept first, second and third in the Best Sports Feature Photo category, and took first and second in the Best Multiple Picture Group category.
Her first-place photo, "Happy Tears," in the Best General News Photo category was a finalist for the 2017 contest's Photo of the Year.
Also winning awards were:
— Carson Gerber, first place in the Best News Coverage with No Deadline Pressure category, for his story "Warrants in the dark."
Judges said: "This is a great look at the dangers [law enforcement] officers face on the job. Serving a warrant might not sound like a dangerous act, but this shows how treacherous it can be — especially at night."
— The Tribune staff, second place in the Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure, for its coverage of the Aug. 24, 2016, tornadoes.
"It's evident that the news team fanned out in order to get on-the-ground reports to humanize this huge story," the judges said.
— Former City Editor Rob Burgess, second place in the Best Editorial Writer category.

Friday, April 15, 2016

Winner - Staff - Second Place - Best Digital Presence - Division 2 - 2016 Indiana Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Contest


On April 15, 2016, the Indiana Associated Press Media Editors held their 2016 IAPME Journalism Contest awards ceremony at the Rathskeller in Indianapolis. The Kokomo Tribune won several awards, including a staff award for Second Place for Best Digital Presence. As part of my responsibilities as Night Editor of the Kokomo Tribune, I am one of the administrators of the newspaper's social media accounts and webpage, www.kokomotribune.com. Thirty-one daily newspapers submitted 608 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials and columns.

Here are the judges' notes:
"Great digital presence -- the paper's efforts and creativity are paying off."

Here is the PDF version of the winners list.

You can read the Associated Press' story about the ceremony here:



Winners announced in 2015 Indiana APME newspaper contest
INDIANAPOLIS (AP) — The Indianapolis Star has won the top reporting award and Thomas J. Russo got top honors for photography in the annual Indiana Associated Press Media Editors contest.
Also honored at the IAPME's annual meeting Friday were Adam Kiefer of Indiana University, who was given the Will Counts award for student photojournalism, and AP staffer Brian Slodysko, who was presented the Dale W. Burgess award for service to Indiana media organizations.
A Star project detailing the broad impact of the city's more than 6,800 abandoned houses won the Kent Cooper Award, chosen from among top entries in all the contest's news categories. The Tribune-Star in Terre Haute placed second for "City on the Brink," and the Greenfield Daily Reporter took third place for "Absent from Jobs."
Russo received the John A. Bushemi award, chosen by a vote of news organizations attending the event after reviewing top photo winners in all categories.
------
Here is a full list of winners:
Indiana APME winners list in Division I:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The Indianapolis Star, "The RFRA Fix"; 2, The Times of northwest Indiana, "E.C. Council Member Arrested, Charged with Murder"; 3, The Indianapolis Star, "Jared Fogle Search".
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Steve Hanlon, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Basketbrawl"; 2, Eric Hansen, South Bend Tribune, "Deciphering Life After Golson at ND"; 3, Stephen Holder, The Indianapolis Star, "Riding High: Luck Earns Landmark Victory".
Best Feature Writing : 1, Wei Huan-Chen, The Indianapolis Star, "Wei Huan-Chen"; 2, Maureen Gilmer, The Indianapolis Star; 3, Carmen McCollum, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Dialysis: My Story".
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune, "Quite a Confident Kid"; 2, Zak Keefer, The Indianapolis Star, "Game-Changer "; 3, Mike Vorel, South Bend Tribune, "From Rock Bottom to Redemption".
Best Column: 1, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune; 2, Marc Chase, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Homeless Family"; 3, Suzette Hackney, The Indianapolis Star.
Best Sports Column: 1, Gregg Doyel, The Indianapolis Star; 2, Greg Jones, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; 3, Al Lesar, South Bend Tribune.
Best Business Writing : 1, Lincoln Wright, South Bend Tribune, "Fantasy Sports Sites Attracting Scrutiny"; 2, Keith Benman, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Electricity Power Struggle"; 3, Erin Blasko, South Bend Tribune, "Blackthorn: Broken Promise?".
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Tim Swarens, The Indianapolis Star, "Rights for All"; 2, Alesia Redding, South Bend Tribune; 3, Karen Francisco, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.
Best Headline Writing: 1, Corey McMaken, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; 2, South Bend Tribune.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Carmen McCollum and Marc Chase, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Gary Schools Grapple with Abandoned Buildings, Deficit, Debt"; 2, Kristine Guerra, The Indianapolis Star, "Keith Cooper: I Was Innocent"; 3, Jessie Higgins, Evansville Courier & Press, "Overwhelmed and Grieving".
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Michael Campbell, The Indianapolis Star, "USS Indianapolis Timeline"; 2, Casey Major, South Bend Tribune, "Writing Up a Wish List"; 3, Michael Campbell, The Indianapolis Star, "Star Wars Movie Character Poll".
Best Full Page Design: 1, Casey Major, South Bend Tribune, "Sports Front Pages"; 2, Allison Dale, South Bend Tribune, "Movies Front Pages"; 3, Deborah Hile, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Power Struggle".
Best Video: 1, Robert Franklin , South Bend Tribune, "It Can Never Be the Same"; 2, Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, "Special Education Prom"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Remembering the Palm Sunday Tornadoes".
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Chad Ryan, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Strangers Pay Veteran Respect"; 2, Chad Ryan and Dave Gong, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Wind, Rain Punch Hard"; 3, Kelly Wilkinson and Shari Rudavsky, The Indianapolis Star, "Welcome to Crazy Town".
Best Digital Presence: 1, The Times of northwest Indiana, ; 2, The Indianapolis Star, ; 3, South Bend Tribune.
Best Spot News Photo : 1, Santiago Flores, South Bend Tribune, "Reunion"; 2, Michelle Davies, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "The Worst Might Be Over"; 3, Robert Scheer, The Indianapolis Star, "A Sister's Agony".
Best Sports Photo : 1, Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, "Taking a Dive"; 2, John Watkins, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Basketball Pointers"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Stepping Up".
Best Feature Photo: 1, Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, "A Civil War"; 2, Michelle Davies, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Delivering Holiday Joy"; 3, Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, "Life's a Blast".
Best Photo Story: 1, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "The Funeral of the Rev. Theodore Hesburgh"; 2, Chad Ryan, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Panthers Win Wild Ride"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Alma".
Best Public Service : 1, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune, "A Bad Choice, a Tough Sentence"; 2, Margaret Fosmoe, South Bend Tribune, "We Need to Do More"; 3, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Health & Fitness Series".
Best Investigative Reporting : 1, Brian Eason, The Indianapolis Star, "Abandoned Indy"; 2, Tony Cook and Tim Evans, The Indianapolis Star, "BMV"; 3, Mark Wilson and Thomas B. Langhorne, Evansville Courier & Press, "Miller Plating".
------
Here is a full list of winners:
Indiana APME winners list in Division I:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The Indianapolis Star, "The RFRA Fix"; 2, The Times of northwest Indiana, "E.C. Council Member Arrested, Charged with Murder"; 3, The Indianapolis Star, "Jared Fogle Search".
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Steve Hanlon, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Basketbrawl"; 2, Eric Hansen, South Bend Tribune, "Deciphering Life After Golson at ND"; 3, Stephen Holder, The Indianapolis Star, "Riding High: Luck Earns Landmark Victory".
Best Feature Writing : 1, Wei Huan-Chen, The Indianapolis Star, "Wei Huan-Chen"; 2, Maureen Gilmer, The Indianapolis Star; 3, Carmen McCollum, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Dialysis: My Story".
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune, "Quite a Confident Kid"; 2, Zak Keefer, The Indianapolis Star, "Game-Changer "; 3, Mike Vorel, South Bend Tribune, "From Rock Bottom to Redemption".
Best Column: 1, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune; 2, Marc Chase, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Homeless Family"; 3, Suzette Hackney, The Indianapolis Star.
Best Sports Column: 1, Gregg Doyel, The Indianapolis Star; 2, Greg Jones, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; 3, Al Lesar, South Bend Tribune.
Best Business Writing : 1, Lincoln Wright, South Bend Tribune, "Fantasy Sports Sites Attracting Scrutiny"; 2, Keith Benman, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Electricity Power Struggle"; 3, Erin Blasko, South Bend Tribune, "Blackthorn: Broken Promise?".
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Tim Swarens, The Indianapolis Star, "Rights for All"; 2, Alesia Redding, South Bend Tribune; 3, Karen Francisco, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette.
Best Headline Writing: 1, Corey McMaken, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette; 2, South Bend Tribune.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Carmen McCollum and Marc Chase, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Gary Schools Grapple with Abandoned Buildings, Deficit, Debt"; 2, Kristine Guerra, The Indianapolis Star, "Keith Cooper: I Was Innocent"; 3, Jessie Higgins, Evansville Courier & Press, "Overwhelmed and Grieving".
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Michael Campbell, The Indianapolis Star, "USS Indianapolis Timeline"; 2, Casey Major, South Bend Tribune, "Writing Up a Wish List"; 3, Michael Campbell, The Indianapolis Star, "Star Wars Movie Character Poll".
Best Full Page Design: 1, Casey Major, South Bend Tribune, "Sports Front Pages"; 2, Allison Dale, South Bend Tribune, "Movies Front Pages"; 3, Deborah Hile, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Power Struggle".
Best Video: 1, Robert Franklin , South Bend Tribune, "It Can Never Be the Same"; 2, Becky Malewitz, South Bend Tribune, "Special Education Prom"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Remembering the Palm Sunday Tornadoes".
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Chad Ryan, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Strangers Pay Veteran Respect"; 2, Chad Ryan and Dave Gong, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Wind, Rain Punch Hard"; 3, Kelly Wilkinson and Shari Rudavsky, The Indianapolis Star, "Welcome to Crazy Town".
Best Digital Presence: 1, The Times of northwest Indiana, ; 2, The Indianapolis Star, ; 3, South Bend Tribune.
Best Spot News Photo : 1, Santiago Flores, South Bend Tribune, "Reunion"; 2, Michelle Davies, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "The Worst Might Be Over"; 3, Robert Scheer, The Indianapolis Star, "A Sister's Agony".
Best Sports Photo : 1, Mykal McEldowney, The Indianapolis Star, "Taking a Dive"; 2, John Watkins, The Times of northwest Indiana, "Basketball Pointers"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Stepping Up".
Best Feature Photo: 1, Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, "A Civil War"; 2, Michelle Davies, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Delivering Holiday Joy"; 3, Kelly Wilkinson, The Indianapolis Star, "Life's a Blast".
Best Photo Story: 1, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "The Funeral of the Rev. Theodore Hesburgh"; 2, Chad Ryan, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Panthers Win Wild Ride"; 3, Robert Franklin, South Bend Tribune, "Alma".
Best Public Service : 1, Virginia Black, South Bend Tribune, "A Bad Choice, a Tough Sentence"; 2, Margaret Fosmoe, South Bend Tribune, "We Need to Do More"; 3, The (Fort Wayne) Journal Gazette, "Health & Fitness Series".
Best Investigative Reporting : 1, Brian Eason, The Indianapolis Star, "Abandoned Indy"; 2, Tony Cook and Tim Evans, The Indianapolis Star, "BMV"; 3, Mark Wilson and Thomas B. Langhorne, Evansville Courier & Press, "Miller Plating".
------
Indiana APME winners list in Division II:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Vigils Honor Slain Student"; 2, Douglas Walker and Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Bulldogs Rescued in Raid"; 3, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Hospital Moving East".
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Pete DiPrimio, The (Fort Wayne) News-Sentinel, "Montoya Picks Off Drivers in 4th Closest Finish Ever"; 2, Blake Sebring, The (Fort Wayne) News-Sentinel, "Komets Triumph Over Snow"; 3, Todd Golden, Terre Haute Tribune Star, "Shock & Awww".
Best Feature Writing: 1, Keith Roysdon, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Alive Against All Odds"; 2, Mark Bennett, Terre Haute Tribune-Star; 3, J.C. Lee, The Elkhart Truth.
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Nathan Baird, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Near Fall"; 2, Ryan O'Gara, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Left With Everything: Burris' Hollihan Returns"; 3, Pete DiPrimio, The (Fort Wayne) News-Sentinel, "Purdue's Davis a Real Father Figure".
Best Column: 1, Jerry Davich, Merrillville Post-Tribune; 2, Marshall King, The Elkhart Truth.
Best Sports Column: 1, Reggie Hayes, The (Fort Wayne) News-Sentinel; 2, David Hughes, Terre Haute Tribune Star; 3, Mike Hutton, (Northwest Indiana) Post-Tribune.
Best Business Writing: 1, Kurt Christian, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Farewell to Rachael's"; 2, Keith Roysdon, The (Muncie) Star Press, "We Keep Hoping: Living in Muncie's Food Desert"; 3, Bill Strother, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Uncertain Future".
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Mark Bennett, Terre Haute Tribune-Star; 2, Merv Hendricks, Terre Haute Tribune-Star; 3, Marshall King, The Elkhart Truth.
Best Headline Writing: 1, Deb Sprong, The Elkhart Truth.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Tim Vandenack and Jennifer Shephard, The Elkhart Truth, "Down But Not Out: Life in South-Central Elkhart"; 2, The Elkhart Truth, "Forever Changed: 50th Anniversary of Palm Sunday Tornado"; 3, Lauren Slagter, Kokomo Tribune, "Huntington's Disease: Finding a New Future".
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Rodney Ogle, Kokomo Tribune, "Recycling 101"; 2, Bill Thornbro, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Tracking Critters; Breakdown of Monroe County Salaries".
Best Full Page Design: 1, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times; 2, Bill Thornbro, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Tracking Critters, Rocks of Ages, Court: It's Legal"; 3, Alicia Morgan, Terre Haute Tribune-Star.
Best Video: 1, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Art, Music Give Voice to Kassidy"; 2, Nate Chute, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Central Catholic Assistant Coach Jeff Dienhart"; 3, J.C. Lee, The Elkhart Truth, "Candlelight Vigil".
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, The Elkhart Truth, "Down But Not Out: Life in South-Central Elkhart"; 2, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Out of Time"; 3, Kokomo Tribune, "Stories of War".
Best Digital Presence: 1, The (Muncie) Star Press, ; 2, Kokomo Tribune, ; 3, Lafayette Journal & Courier.
Best Spot News Photo: 1, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Steeple Struck"; 2, Joseph C. Garza, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, "Water Transport"; 3, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Ice Rescue".
Best Sports Photo: 1, Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Painful Fall"; 2, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Basketball Smack"; 3, David Snodgress, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Performing Dunk".
Best Feature Photo: 1, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Flag Climber"; 2, Sam Householder, The Elkhart Truth, "Santa-Con"; 3, John Terhune, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Ready, Set ... Eat!".
Best Photo Story: 1, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Dog Raid/Rescue"; 2, Jordan Kartholl, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Meth Raid"; 3, Chris Howell, The (Bloomington) Herald-Times, "Honor Guard".
Best Public Service: 1, Terre Haute Tribune-Star, "City on the Brink"; 2, Seth Slabaugh , The (Muncie) Star Press, "Identity Theft Rocks Ball State".
Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Keith Roysdon, The (Muncie) Star Press, "Muncie's Debt: Too Much or Not Enough?"; 2, Steven Porter, Lafayette Journal & Courier, "Soft Target".
------
Indiana APME winners list in Division III:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Stu Hirsch and Scott Miley, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Heroin Sweep"; 2, Franklin Daily Journal, "Grateful "; 3, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Election Coverage".
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Franklin Daily Journal, "Champs/How Sweet It Is/Perfect!"; 2, Josh Chapin, Richmond Palladium-Item, "This Is What I Do Now"; 3, George Bremer, Heather Bremer and Rick Teverbaugh, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Semistate Basketball".
Best Feature Writing : 1, Jonathan Streetman, The (Jasper) Herald, "Streetman"; 2, Jason Recker, The (Jasper) Herald; 3, Franklin Daily Journal, "Still Franklin Strong: They Deserve Some Grace ".
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Franklin Daily Journal, ; 2, Julie McClure and Olivia Covington, The (Columbus) Republic, "Basketball Star Speidel Hurt in Accident"; 3, Joe Jasinski, The (Jasper) Herald, "In All Habitats, Crews' Yields Just Come Natural".
Best Column: 1, Jason Recker, The (Jasper) Herald; 2, Amanda Beam, Jeffersonville News and Tribune; 3, Jason Thomas, Jeffersonville News and Tribune.
Best Sports Column: 1, Jerry Pattengale, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "The Fed Ex Cup and Political Swings"; 2, Rick Morwick, Franklin Daily Journal; 3, George Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin.
Best Business Writing: 1, Rachel Sheeley, Richmond Palladium-Item, "Collecting Old Debts"; 2, Kirk Johannesen, The (Columbus) Republic, "Study Targets Industries Columbus Should Recruit"; 3, Zach Osowski, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Here Comes the Debt, Mom Business, Fried Magic".
Best Editorial Writer: 1, David Penticuff , Marion Chronicle-Tribune; 2, Scott Underwood, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, Rich Gotshall, Franklin Daily Journal.
Best Headline Writing: 1, Franklin Daily Journal; 2, Franklin Daily Journal; 3, The (Columbus) Republic.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Ben Quiggle, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "TIF "; 2, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Mounds Lake"; 3, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "HIV Outbreak".
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, The (Columbus) Republic, "Top Dog"; 2, Anna Perlich, The (Columbus) Republic, "Big Bin Business"; 3, Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Dawn of Hoosier Hysteria".
Best Full Page Design: 1, Franklin Daily Journal; 2, Heather Bremer, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, The (Columbus) Republic.
Best Video: 1, Heather Bremer and Staff , The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Top 50 Most Influential People"; 2, Marisa Gartland, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "Facing Homelessness"; 3, Andy Knight, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "State Fair Band Day".
Best Multimedia Storytelling: 1, Heather Bremer and Staff, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Election Day 2015".
Best Digital Presence: 1, Richmond Palladium-Item; 2, Heather Bremer and Staff, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin; 3, The (Jasper) Herald.
Best Spot News Photo: 1, Tyler Stewart, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "Just Breathe"; 2, Jeff Morehead, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "Dollar General Fire"; 3, John Cleary, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Cooling Off".
Best Sports Photo: 1, Don Knight, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Semistate Excitement"; 2, Scott Roberson, Franklin Daily Journal, "Pickoff"; 3, Andrew Laker, The (Columbus) Republic, "North Girls Celebrate State Basketball Championship".
Best Feature Photo: 1, Andrew Laker, The (Columbus) Republic, "Squirrel Eating Doughnut"; 2, Tyler Stewart, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "They Call Me Cowboy"; 3, John Cleary, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Supreme Showmanship".
Best Photo Story: 1, Rachel Mummey, The (Jasper) Herald, "Another Chance"; 2, Tyler Stewart, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "Bridgepoint Burns"; 3, Jeff Morehead, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "Dog is My Co-Pilot".
Best Public Service: 1, Jeffersonville News and Tribune, "Facing Homelessness"; 2, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "Poverty"; 3, Millicent Martin Emery, Richmond Palladium-Item, "12 Months of Giving".
Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Julie McClure, The (Columbus) Republic, "Walesboro Airport Project"; 2, Rebecca Bibbs, The (Anderson) Herald Bulletin, "Care Behind Bars"; 3, Marion Chronicle-Tribune, "I-69/Ind. 18 Development".
------
Indiana APME winners list in Division IV:
Best Spot News Coverage: 1, Noelle Steele and Samm Quinn, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Boy Killed in Crash"; 2, Daniel Thompson and Caitlin Sievers, Monticello Herald Journal, "Car Jacker Gunned Down by Police Officers in Monon"; 3, Zach Spicer, The (Seymour) Tribune, "Strong Storm Snaps Utility".
Best Deadline Sports Story: 1, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "Bunt from the Brink"; 2, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Bitter Ending"; 3, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Grabau Sisters Help Starfires End Nearly Two Decade Drought".
Best Feature Writing : 1, Noelle Steele, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Fighting for Katie"; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Wright Has Bonded with Savannah Jack"; 3, Jessica Williams, Bluffton News-Banner, "My Heart Was Married to Him".
Best Non-Deadline Sports Story: 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Pettus in Pittsburgh"; 2, Travis David, The Greene County Daily World, "Toon Finding Other Ways to Lead Cardinals"; 3, Jordan Morey, The (Seymour) Tribune, "Into the Woods".
Best Column: 1, Mark Miller, Bluffton News-Banner; 2, Mike Marturello, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "The Good Old Days of Wearing Bread Bags"; 3, Dave Schultz, Bluffton News-Banner.
Best Sports Column: 1, Terry Schwinghammer, The Greene County Daily World; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review; 3, Travis David, The Greene County Daily World.
Best Business Writing : 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "No Buyer for Bluff Point"; 2, Chay Reigle, Monticello Herald Journal, "Delphi Opera House Ready for Grand October Reopening".
Best Editorial Writer: 1, Rich Gotshall, The (Seymour) Tribune; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review; 3, Mike Marturello, The (Angola) Herald Republican, "Our View".
Best Headline Writing: 1, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review; 2, Greenfield Daily Reporter; 3, Rich Gotshall, The (Seymour) Tribune.
Best Enterprise Reporting: 1, Samm Quinn, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "I'm Just Surviving"; 2, Noelle Steele, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Letting Priscia Go"; 3, Caitlin VanOverberghe, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Every Child Deserves a Chance".
Best Illustration or Graphic: 1, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Drawing Conclusions"; 2, Kyle Lewis, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Children Are Dying"; 3, The (Seymour) Tribune, "A Matter of Life and Death".
Best Full Page Design: 1, The (Seymour) Tribune, ; 2, The (Seymour) Tribune, ; 3, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Boy Killed/Black and White/Storming the Stage".
Best Digital Presence: 1, Portland Commercial Review.
Best Spot News Photo: 1, Thomas J. Russo, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Barn Fire"; 2, Chris Schanz, Portland Commercial Review, "House Fire"; 3, Dave Schultz, Bluffton News-Banner, "Perp Walk".
Best Sports Photo: 1, Terry Schwinghammer, The Greene County Daily World; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Header on the Horizon"; 3, Thomas J. Russo, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Handstand Touchdown".
Best Feature Photo: 1, Thomas J. Russo, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Harvest Sunset"; 2, Ray Cooney, Portland Commercial Review, "Hog Wrestling"; 3, Aaron Piper, The (Seymour) Tribune, "Salute".
Best Photo Story: 1, Thomas J. Russo, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Pentecostal Praise"; 2, Zach Spicer, The (Seymour) Tribune, "Lemonade Stand".
Best Public Service: 1, The (Seymour) Tribune, "Colors of Hope"; 2, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Spirit to Survive"; 3, Mike Lamm, The Decatur Daily Democrat, "Deliveries Or Littering?".
Best Investigative Reporting: 1, Noelle Steele and Samm Quinn, Greenfield Daily Reporter, "Absent from Jobs".
------
Thirty-one daily newspapers submitted 608 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns.