Sunday, April 24, 2022

Rob Burgess - Awards list

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

  






Here's a list of the awards I've been honored to receive for my writing. Click the links below to read more about each:

2013
Winner - First Place - Best General Commentary - Division 5 - 2013 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest
 
2014 
Winner - Second Place - Best General Commentary - Division 5 - 2014 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest

2015
Winner - Staff - First Place - Best Multimedia Package - Division 2 - 2015 Indiana Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Contest #

Winner - Staff - First Place - Best Special Section - Division 5 - 2015 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest #

2016
Winner - Staff - Second Place - Best Ongoing News Coverage - Division 5 - 2016 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest

2017
Winner - Staff - Third Place - Best Spot News Coverage - Division 2 - 2017 Indiana Associated Press Media Editors Journalism Contest *

Winner - Second Place - Best Editorial Writer - Division 5 - 2017 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest 

Winner - Staff - Second Place - Best News Coverage Under Deadline Pressure - 2017 Hoosier State Press Association Foundation Better Newspaper Contest *


2019

2020
2021
 
 



# = These were won for the Nov. 17, 2014 Kokomo Tribune special section, "One Year Later," to which I contributed audio, wrote one of the main stories and compiled three sidebars. 

* = These were won for the Kokomo Tribune coverage of the Aug. 24, 2016 tornadoes, to which I contributed two stories.

 ***

 STAFF AWARDS


 

I've also been honored to be a part of several Kokomo Tribune staff awards:

Friday, April 22, 2022

Winner – Second Place – Best Education Reporting (publication circulation below 30,000) - Indiana Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists 2021 Best in Indiana Contest


On Friday, April 22, 2022 at the 502 East Event Centre in Carmel, Indiana, the Indiana Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) announced the winners of their 2021 Best in Indiana Journalism Contest.

I won second place for Best Education Reporting for publications with circulation below 30,000.

It was one of two awards I won that evening, the other being third place for Best Personality Profile.

For the Education Reporting category, I submitted five stories combined as one entry.

Two of them were about the local Literacy for Companionship program, which pairs emerging readers with dogs and cats in need of a home.

The third story in this entry was about Sharp Creek Elementary School teacher Amber Bretzman teaching 9/11 to her fifth-graders 20 years later.

For this entry, I also included the acrostic poems her students wrote as a part of the assignment.

I also included the Sept. 11, 2001 and Sept. 12, 2001 front pages of the Plain Dealer, which were published with the help of Wabash Carnegie Public Library executive director Ware Wimberly who dug them out of the archives.

The fourth story in this entry was about Sharp Creek Elementary School K-Club members showing appreciation to local veterans on Veterans Day.

And the fifth story in this entry was about the results of the second year of Operation Reach Out.

You can see the complete list of winners here.

Winner – Third Place – Best Personality Profile (publication circulation below 30,000) - Indiana Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists 2021 Best in Indiana Contest

 

On Friday, April 22, 2022 at the 502 East Event Centre in Carmel, Indiana, the Indiana Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) announced the winners of their 2021 Best in Indiana Journalism Contest.

I won third place for Best Personality Profile for publications with circulation below 30,000.

It was one of two awards I won that evening, the other being second place for Education Reporting.

For the Personality Profile entry, I submitted my story about 2021 Best of Wabash County winner Teizo Fox.

You can see the complete list of winners here.